Basketball

Boys and Girls Basketball at Sacred Heart Catholic School have a rich tradition of winning and a strong commitment to developing student athletes that work hard, strive for excellence on the court and in the classroom, as well as being kind and respectful to others.

Boys Basketball

Schedules – Coming Soon

Roster – Coming Soon

Girls Basketball

Schedule – Coming Soon

Roster – Coming Soon

Boys History (from www.nsaahome.org)

  • Champion-D1/1988, D1/1989, D2/1990, D2/1991, D1/1999, D1/2001, D1/2004, D2/2008
  • Runner-up-D/1947, D/1974
  • Third Place-D2/2013, D2/2014
  1. 1944-Spalding W26-23, Hildreth L13-28
  2. 1947-Venango W24-22, Hampton W28-26, Sunflower L32-34
  3. 1974-Adams W77-69, Paxton W66-61, Palmer L57-68
  4. 1982-Nelson L44-49
  5. 1988-Spencer W75-65, Polk-Hordville W60-52, Humphrey St. Francis W65-58
  6. 1989-Lindsay Holy Family W80-49, Fairmont W81-64, Maxwell W82-53
  7. 1990-Palisade W92-40, Butte W88-61, Hampton W85-65
  8. 1991-Spalding W69-35, Lewellen W89-55, Hildreth W76-54
  9. 1999-Medicine Valley W79-57, Shelby W71-54, Paxton W72-56
  10. 2001-Omaha Nation W52-38, Hyannis W68-63, Spencer-Naper W59-44
  11. 2003-Greeley/Wolbach W61-60, Spencer-Naper L68-74
  12. 2004-Leyton W75-50, Spencer-Naper W54-49, Shelby W44-35
  13. 2005-Lewiston W64-44, Pleasanton L41-61
  14. 2008-Potter-Dix W73-36, Mary’s W54-53, Pleasanton W66-54
  15. 2009-Sterling L35-50
  16. 2012-Wynot L33-46
  17. 2013-Sterling W41-28, Wynot L42-45, Leyton W57-56
  18. 2014-Leyton W58-50, Bancroft-Rosalie L44-54, Spaulding/Spaulding Academy W68-55
  19. 2015-Riverside L53-55

Girls History (from www.nsaahome.org)

  • Champion-D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D2/2015, D2/2017
  • Runner-up-D1/2002, D1/2003, D2/2007
  • Third Place-D2/2008, D2/2013, D2/2014, D2/2016
  1. 1985-Litchfield L56-72
  2. 1996-Exeter W57-30, Chambers L62-78
  3. 1997-Davenport W52-47, Litchfield L68-69
  4. 1998-Mead W60-37, Harvard W68-50, Callaway W58-47
  5. 1999-Leigh W62-46, Chambers W66-49, Harvard W66-61 OT
  6. 2000-Overton W50-31, Bancroft-Rosalie W56-51, Red Cloud W42-38
  7. 2001-Coleridge W63-54, Humphrey St. Francis L45-51
  8. 2002-Silver Lake W61-53, Elm Creek W56-57, Freeman L35-40
  9. 2003-Bancroft-Rosalie W59-44, Cambridge W50-45, Freeman L40-51
  10. 2005-Red Cloud W71-51, Freeman L34-53
  11. 2006-Kenesaw W37-22, Shickley L51-61
  12. 2007-McPherson County W54-31, Newcastle W52-40, Ewing L46-56
  13. 2008-Coleridge W57-44, Ewing L51-57, Chambers W57-49 OT
  14. 2009-Ewing L41-53
  15. 2010-Lawrence-Nelson L21-34
  16. 2012-Wynot L31-55
  17. 2013-Sandhills/Thedford W57-42, Osmond L28-51, Lindsay Holy Family W50-35
  18. 2014-Wauneta-Palisade W45-25, Wynot L38-55, Giltner W55-48
  19. 2015-Crawford W44-30,Stuart W60-51, Wynot W44-39
  20. 2016-Wauneta-Palisade W46-21, Wynot L46-56, Sandhills/Thedford W55-36
  21. 2017-Potter-Dix W45-23, Exeter-Milligan W45-26, Wynot W48-36